List of winners at 14th headies award

0
5
14th Headies Award

The 14th edition of the Headies award was held on February 21, 2021 and was hosted by TV personality and actress Nancy Isime and comedian Bovi.

The event which holds every December was moved to February due to COVID-19. However, this did not stop the show from going on.  

Olamide’s signee, Fireboy DML topped the winners’ list by carting five awards in keenly contested categories.

They are ‘Album of the year’, ‘Best R&B album’, ‘Best Pop Album’, ‘Headies Revealtion’ and ‘Best R&B Single’.

Star Boy, Wizkid also won two awards including ‘Artist of The Year’ while Simi went home with two awards including the newly created ‘Songwriter of The Year’.

Rave of the moment, Omah Lay won the coveted Next Rated award, which comes with a new SUV. Check out the list of nominees and winners below:

Best R&B Album 

  • Laughter, Tears and Goosebumps – Fireboy DML- Winner
  • I like girls with trobul – Sarz(featuringWurld)
  • King – Praiz
  • Boo of the Booless – Chike
  • Celia – Tiwa Savage

Best Rap Album

  • God’s Engineering – A-Q – Winner
  • Illy Chapo X – Illbliss
  • YPSZN2 – Psycho YP
  • Cult! – Paybac Iboro
  • The Erigma 2 – Erigga

Best R&B Single

  • Under the sky – Praiz
  • Duduke – Simi
  • Bad Influence – Omah Lay
  • Dangerous love – Tiwa Savage
  • Fireboy – Tattoo- Winner

Best Pop Single

  • Billionaire – Teni
  • Nobody – DJ Neptune (featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)- Winner
  • Lady – Rema
  • FEM – Davido
  • Joro – Wizkid
  • Skeletun – Tekno

Best Pop Album

  • Fireboydml – Apollo- Winner
  • Davido – A Good Time
  • Yemi Alade- Woman of Steel
  • Burna Boy – African Giant
  • Adekunle GOLD- Afro Pop Vol. 1

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

  • Wurld – “Ghost Town”
  • Chike – “Forgive”
  • Praiz – “Under the sky”- Winner
  • Cobhams – “We plenti”
  • Nonso Amadi – “What makes you sure”
  • Johnny Drille – “Count on you”

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

ALSO READ: Adesua, Banky W announce delivery of baby boy

  • Simi – “No longer beneficial”
  • Lindsey Abudei – “One on the outside”
  • Niniola – “Addicted”- Winner
  • J’dess – “Chi Efo”
  • Yemi Alade – “Lai Lai”
  • Imanse – “Ajala”

Best Rap Single

  • “OGB4IG” – Reminisce
  • “Shut Up” – Blaqbonez
  • “Country” – Illbliss
  • “Get the Info” – Phyno (featuring Falz,Phenom)
  • “Bop daddy” – Falz (featuring Ms Banks)- Winner

Best Street Hop Artiste

  • Naira Marley & Young John – “Mafo”
  • Mayorkun – “Geng”- Winner
  • Reminisce (featuring Olamide, Naira Marley) – “Instagram”
  • Rudeboy – “Audio Money”
  • Rudeboy – “Audio Money”
  • IVD & Zlatan – “Bolanle”
  • Olamide – “Pawon”

Best Collabo 

  • “Know You” – Ladipoe(featuring Simi)- Winner
  • “Nobody” – DJ Neptune(featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)
  • “Sweet in the middle” – Davido(featuring Naira Marley, Zlatan & Wurld)
  • “Totori” – ID Cabasa(featuring Wizkid, Olamide)
  • “Get the Info” – Phyno(featuring Phenom, Falz)

Lyricist on the Roll

  • A-Q – “Eunice”
  • Blaqbonez – “Define Rap 2”
  • M.I Abaga – “Trinity”
  • Illbliss – “Country”- Winner
  • Phenom – “Get the Info”
  • Phyno – “Speak Life”

Song of the Year

  • “FEM” – Davido
  • “Nobody” – DJ Neptune (featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)
  • “Joro” – Wizkid
  • “Mafo” – Naira Marley
  • “Duduke” – Simi- Winner

Best Recording of the Year

  • “Ozymandias”– Brymo- Winner
  • “Smile” – Wizkid (featuring H.E.R.)
  • “Wonderful” – Burna Boy
  • “Dreamer” – Fireboy DML
  • “Ghost Town” – Wurld

Album of the Year

  • African Giant – Burna Boy
  • Apollo – Fireboy DML- Winner
  • Afro Pop Vol. 1 – Adekunle Gold
  • Yellow – Brymo
  • Boo of the Booless – Chike

Artiste of the Year

  • Burna Boy
  • Davido
  • Wizkid- Winner
  • Mayorkun
  • Tiwa Savage

Producer of the Year

  • Pheelz – “Billionaire” by Teni- Winner
  • SPAX – “Away” by Oxlade
  • Kel P – “Pull Up” by Burna Boy
  • Sarz – “Mad” by Sarz, Wurld

Best Music Video

  • “Eli” by Fireboy DML – Clarence Peters
  • “1 Milli” by Davido – Director K- Winner
  • “Smile” by Wizkid – Meji Alabi
  • “Billionaire” by Teni – TG Omori
  • “Shekere” by Yemi Alade – Ovie Etseyatse

Next Rated

  • Tems
  • Omah Lay- Winner
  • Oxlade
  • Bella Shmurda

African Artiste Recognition

  • South Africa Master KG- Winner
  • Ghana Kuami Eugene
  • Kenya Sauti Sol
  • Ghana Shatta Wale
  • Ghana Stonebwoy

Viewer’s Choice

  • Davido
  • Omah Lay
  • Burna Boy
  • Falz
  • Fireboy DML
  • Mayorkun
  • DJ Neptune
  • Wizkid- Winner

Songwriter of the Year

  • Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye – “Duduke” by Simi Winner
  • Adedamola Adefolahan – “Dreamer” by Fireboy DML
  • Damini Ogulu – “Way too big” by Burna Boy
  • Stanley Omah Didia – “Bad Influence” by Omah Lay
  • Sadiq Onifade – “Ghost Town” by Wurld
  • Adekunle Kosoko – “1 Milli” by Davido

Best Alternative Album 

  • Yellow – Brymo
  • Lucid – Aṣa
  • The Light – Bez
  • Pioneers – DRB LasGidi
  • Roots – The Cavemen- Winner

Best Alternative Song

  • “Corner” – Lady Donli (featuring VanJess, The Cavemen)
  • “I wonder” – Moelogo- Winner
  • “Bitter” – Deena Ade
  • “Anita” – The Cavemen
  • “Money Devotion” – Gbasky
  • “God Save The Queen” – Olu

Rookie of the Year 

  • Olakira
  • Alpha P
  • Jamopyper
  • Zinoleesky
  • Bad Boy Timz- Winner

Hip Hop World Revelation of the Year

  • Victor AD
  • Fireboy DML- Winner
  • Joeboy
  • Teni
  • Rema
  • Chike

Special Recognition Award Headies Hall of Fame

  • Eedris Abdulkareem- Winner
  • Timaya

Headies Hall of Fame

  • King Sunny Ade